The suggested levels are approximate based upon the levels of the majority of creatures found in the zone, and, except for the newbie zones, assume that you will hunt with a group. Most zones also have some higher and lower level monsters roaming the area, and can thus be selectively hunted at different levels. Follow the links to get more complete descriptions for the individual zones.

Zones are sorted following average npc's levels. If a newbie zone contains high level friendly guards, they count in the average level and false the sort.

Name Short name1 - 56 - 1011 - 1516 - 2021 - 2526 - 3031 - 3536 - 4041 - 4546 - 5051 - 5556 - 6061 - 6566 - 7071 - 7576 - 8081 - 8586 - 9091 - 9596 - 100
The Forgotten Halls fhalls533
Misty Thicket misty113245196
Innothule Swamp innothule11102419
The Nektulos Forest nektulos1191976
Blackburrow blackburrow122013
Crushbone crushbone121017196
The Warrens warrens14154238296
Erud's Crossing erudsxing158168
The Lavastorm Mountains lavastorm159
Befallen befallen171738279
Steamfont Mountains steamfont1725552461288
Dagnor's Cauldron cauldron1861388
Gorge of King Xorbb beholder181011
The Qeynos Hills qeytoqrg183020111116106
The Lesser Faydark lfaydark18825271410157
Kurn's Tower kurn182545
Northern Desert of Ro nro1912273210
The Paludal Caverns paludal1910246115
Toxxulia Forest tox20292610777
West Commonlands commons20726341510
The Liberated Citadel of Runnyeye runnyeye20141950376
The Western Plains of Karana qey2hh1201947258111814710
Kerra Isle kerraridge20206326
Lake Rathetear lakerathe21273235918
The City of Guk guktop2121283031227
The Swamp of No Hope swampofnohope2110283441412210
Oasis of Marr oasis211845131117
Southern Desert of Ro sro2163149615
Najena najena212433279
The Field of Bone fieldofbone2114292820251012
The Feerrott feerrott21233571025241597
The Northern Plains of Karana northkarana2212271261210
Shadeweaver's Thicket shadeweaver221164505829182413107
The Estate of Unrest unrest2317121517
Eastern Plains of Karana eastkarana24254521102415
The Mines of Gloomingdeep tutorialb241432719
The Stonebrunt Mountains stonebrunt241355543115
Everfrost Peaks everfrost242317117813
Ocean of Tears oot25112020232299
The Warsliks Woods warslikswood2510161724216820
Shadowrest shadowrest2511
Lake of Ill Omen lakeofillomen2592124313916617714
Kithicor Forest kithicor2614283013322566
Hollowshade Moor hollowshade26187637691210
Netherbian Lair netherbian261132118
Butcherblock Mountains butcher26154837712231710109
The Southern Plains of Karana southkarana27813121412898
Marus Seru mseru28929426
Highpass Hold highpasshold2812332712716
The Qeynos Aqueduct System qcat29191814718
The Rathe Mountains rathemtn3017436220101615147810712
Solusek's Eye soldunga308305048
High Keep highkeep3011103562279176
The Crypt of Dalnir dalnir316413
The Permafrost Caverns permafrost319232487166
Accursed Temple of CazicThule cazicthule32911126
Timorous Deep timorous32141789101113
North Qeynos qeynos233161620712723
The Castle of Mistmoore mistmoore3321387215
East Commonlands ecommons33233152221214122819
The Iceclad Ocean iceclad332142
The Temple of Droga droga359226
Frontier Mountains frontiermtns3583190277
Rivervale rivervale35711661093027919
The Crystal Caverns crystal35224124
The Lair of the Splitpaw paw357148
The Greater Faydark gfaydark3622401521919208
Kaesora kaesora3665720
The Twilight Sea twilight362741447734
The Overthere overthere3711197482426919
The Temple of Solusek Ro soltemple381616
East Freeport freporte3813981312121811421024
South Qeynos qeynos38222511189840733
The Dreadlands dreadlands396405618
Eastern Wastes eastwastes39195773347
Firiona Vie firiona391379731425252412
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Aisles of Blood mmch392424242224172419143313
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Halls of Sanguinary Rites mmci392828282728182822173816
The Emerald Jungle emeraldjungle39335012
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Infernal Sanctuary mmcj393535353435223527224622
Ak'Anon akanon39812132940296730
Takish-Hiz: Shifting Tower takb393029292929192919203820
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Cesspits of Putrescence mmcg393131313031193124204020
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Dreary Grotto mmcb393333333133223321254023
Takish-Hiz: Balancing Chamber takg392322222022142216162815
The Ruins of Old Guk gukbottom391953453314
The City of Shar Vahl sharvahl40226401724326812231
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Sepulcher of the Damned mmce406135615861446143388038
The Echo Caverns echo4016183231121389
The Dawnshroud Peaks dawnshroud402627786110
The City of Thurgadin thurgadina40774824966
Grimling Forest grimling40281291931092413
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Forlorn Caverns mmca404137393913393927382255
The Jaggedpine Forest jaggedpine401933374317
The Tenebrous Mountains tenebrous40205224
Takish-Hiz: Royal Observatory takd402524242424154837183216
Paineel paineel40101513186154513
The Scarlet Desert scarlet41281527010
Mons Letalis letalis415422
Erudin erudnext42612614111620
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Struggles within the Progeny mmcc424646464546264634389957
The Great Divide greatdivide42182826101486
The Burning Wood burningwood4315485214
Trakanon's Teeth trakanon433554202613
The City of Mist citymist4318424421
The Erudin Palace erudnint438623101415
Cobaltscar cobaltscar438181712
Neriak - Foreign Quarter neriaka441436
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Chambers of Eternal Affliction mmcd44562531415857563642383678
West Freeport freportw44688102682827
Northern Felwithe felwithea441354
Cabilis East cabeast456543221
Nagafen's Lair soldungb4571917148
The Wakening Land wakening451261222887
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Scion Lair of Fury mmcf452828282728182823209753
Southern Felwithe felwitheb4526
Neriak - 3rd Gate neriakc456665120
Kedge Keep kedge462434159
Skyshrine skyshrine46117319412091303129106
The Surefall Glade qrg4671011
Nedaria's Landing nedaria4692529956
South Kaladim kaladima4617338
Oggok oggok47152539720
Katta Castellum katta47251241125171729
The Mines of Nurga nurga4732385018
Grobb grobb472044811
North Freeport freportn4892084022
Takish-Hiz: Sunken Library taka4824242324182417148956
The Grey thegrey4822216
The Skyfire Mountains skyfire4926407
Kael Drakkel kael499053711051043413216
Karnor's Castle karnor49455621
North Kaladim kaladimb49171915
Neriak - Commons neriakb506821
Cabilis West cabwest5015227
The Plane of Justice pojustice51712276015117
Chardok chardok512382941869
The Howling Stones charasis51296274
The Plane of Tranquility potranquility5211491121
Shadow Haven shadowhaven5281823791372315
Halas halas527103919
The Acrylia Caverns acrylia52253228147
The Ruins of Sebilis sebilis5319667320
Sanctus Seru sseru5377111192106819225
The Hole hole53815404240
Velketor's Labyrinth velketor537232519
The Plane of Fear fearplane5336536
Icewell Keep thurgadinb5310243218
The Deep thedeep541770
The Fungus Grove fungusgrove5477143018
The Plane of Innovation poinnovation54636
The Akheva Ruins akheva5550611412
The Maiden's Eye maiden55356528
Dragon Necropolis necropolis5638264214
Plane of Hate hateplane5771724
Siren's Grotto sirens57638196
Ssraeshza Temple ssratemple5781054827
The Plane of Disease podisease5713656013
The Western Wastes westwastes57184120611
Grieg's End griegsend582233
The Umbral Plains umbral583058
The Plane of Sky airplane5925317
The Plane of Growth growthplane5974225177
Veksar veksar598294628
The Plane of Mischief mischiefplane5961317401596613
Nexus nexus602421
The Plane of Hate hateplaneb60105261567
The Plane of Earth poeartha6025
The Plane of Earth poearthb607
Drunder, the Fortress of Zek potactics601893917
The Plane of Nightmares ponightmare611514157
Takish-Hiz: Within the Compact takc624822
The Plane of Water powater632829
The Plane of Fire pofire6331407
The Plane of Storms postorms643912911
Vex Thal vexthal65303425
Torment, the Plane of Pain potorment65142812
Takish-Hiz: River of Recollection take656
Takish-Hiz: The Palace Grounds take656
The Plane of Time potimea6553
The Tower of Frozen Shadow frozenshadow65102664436
The Temple of Veeshan templeveeshan6667033
The Crypt of Decay codecay66259
The Plane of Valor povalor68629529
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper688114212
Veeshan's Peak veeshan6927329
The Plane of Time potimeb69174210
City Hall freeportcityhall731728
Highpass Hold highpass999